Annual Lew Roth Awards and Dinner

Click to Attend Lew Roth Award Dinner
Lew Roth Award nomination Form

Each year, the Board of Directors of the Simi Valley Education Foundation honors the memory of Lew Roth, the founder of the Simi Valley Education Foundation. In his honor, the community, students, parents, certificated and classified staff, are asked to nominate worthy individuals for one of the six Lew Roth Awards listed below.

Candidates must work or volunteer within the Simi Valley Unified School District.

Many dedicated individuals make a real difference in our schools and in the opportunities for children. It may be obvious dedication to the schools and students, or it may be quiet, but positive influence on students who need extra support or attention.

We want to honor and recognize these special persons for their extraordinary service to the students of the Simi Valley Unified School District.


The six categories are:

Management

Principals, Assistant Principals, Counselors, School Psychologists, District Administrators, etc.

Certificated

Teachers, Nurses, Speech Therapists, etc.

Classified

Accounting, Clerical/Secretarial, Custodial/Maintenance, Food Service, Instructional Aides, Playground Supervisors, Purchasing/Warehouse, Transportation, etc.

Volunteer

Individual Volunteer or Volunteer Members of School or Community Organizations

Special Education

Teachers or aides that work with special education students

Lifetime Achievement Award

Individuals who are retiring or have an outstanding achievement


Past Lew Roth Award Recipients

1992-1993

Caesar Julian, MD
Caryl Barefoot
Ron Lucio
Emmett Hood

1993-1994

Micom
D’Arcy Joseph
Jim Wilbur
Jill Malia

1994-1995

Oakridge Athletic Club
Betty Funk
Dr. Kathryn Scroggin
Virginia Seaton
Lauren Purcell
Patrick Madden

1995-1996

A New Technique
Jenny Fuller
Joseph Studer
Ted Enke
Mary Hartman
Joseph Huerta

1996-1997

Simi Valley Star
Phil and Nancy Briggs
Tim Piatt
Gayle Damrow
Carolyn Dyer

1997-1998

Dave High Ink
Robert Goldsmith
Karyn Cryster
Roylan Harris
Nancy Trepanier

1998-1999

Comcast Cablevision
Terry Webb
Rob Collins
Marianne Boerem
Brett Robinson

1999-2000

Dave High Ink
Shari Wohlstattar
Terri Dobbins
Barbara Black
Christel Iwohn

2000-2001

Becky Wetzel
Lynda Modell
Patty Wolleck
Donna Baldwin
Dr. Gregg Hartman
Dr. Gregory Tchejeyan

2001-2002

Lynn Friedman
Peggie Noisette
Linda Pistachio
Annette Morgan

2002-2003

Robin Hunter
Kay Young
Julia Erwin
Trina Backos
DARE Program

2003-2004

Dennis Rast
Nona Kissne
Carla Dickson
Sep Whaley
The Boeing Company

2004-2005

Steve Pietrolungo
Sharon Stuart
Ellie Kieffer
Judy Barry
Troop Real Estate

2005-2006

Beverley Radloff
Laurie Cariker
Cathy Munz
Steve Hayes
Regina Reed

2006-2007

Nancy Mason
Aileen Archibald
Marsteen Kotrbe
Linda Perkins
Teri Brotherton
Caryl Van Arsdall

2007-2008

Anthony Karch
Debbie Dillon
Jean Gagne
Carlotte Maciel
Liz Walbridge
Patricia Hauser
Phil, Mary and Krista McPherson

2008-2009

Sharon Dawson Hardy
Mitch Schuster
Jorge & Cecilia Curiel
Debbie Goodnough
Vickie Garrison
Joy Barkyoumb

2009-2010

Jody Melanson
Susan Selvaggio
Anita White
Sheldon Liebmann
Angela DeSantis
Diana Gonzalez
Alcoa Fastening Systems

2010-2011

Mary Curtis
Corey Nordal
Robin McGowan
Stephanie Langlois
Allison Lipman
Elegant Gardens

2010-2011

Diana Janke
Bonnie Graeve
Harrie Meijer
Linda Zulager
Jackie Hardie

2012-2013

Deborah Salgado
Theresa Smyres
Barbara Troup
Sylvia Beltran
Kriss Corral
K & J Auto Exchange
Kevin Underwood – Underwood Insurance Group

2013-2014

Thomas Buckle
Jennifer Healy
Barbara Reese
Robert Sherden
Mary Patch
Marilyn VanDyck
Lost Canyons Golf Club

2014-2015

Dan Houghton
Melissa Alberton
Paul Schott
Cathy Perry
Annete Morgan
Dr. Kathryn Scroggin

2015-2016

Jill Craft
Jim Jarrard
Kim Richins
Wendy Hunter
Ruth Jacob
Karen Simmons


2016-2017

Maxine Fowles
Dianne Brunner
Starlie Espinoza
Christine O’Brien
Marcela Ponce
Mary Ann Fiore
Dr. Robin Hunter,
Waste Management