Annual Lew Roth Awards and Dinner

Each year, the Board of Directors of the Simi Valley Education Foundation honors the memory of Lew Roth, the founder of the Simi Valley Education Foundation. In his honor, the community, students, parents, certificated and classified staff, are asked to nominate worthy individuals for a Lew Roth Award. Recipients must work or volunteer within the Simi Valley Unified School District.
Many dedicated individuals make a real difference in our schools and in the opportunities for children. It may be obvious dedication to the schools and students, or it may be quiet, but positive influence on students who need extra support or attention.

Nominations are now open, please complete the form below.

[vfb id=10]

Congratulations to our

2019-2020 Recipients!

Colleen Conklin, Jeanne Callan, Jennifer Carpenter, Laurie and Jim Harrison, Shawn Rumble and Julie Orme.


Past Lew Roth Award Recipients

[one_sixth]

1992-1993

Caesar Julian, MD
Caryl Barefoot
Ron Lucio
Emmett Hood
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

1993-1994

Micom
D’Arcy Joseph
Jim Wilbur
Jill Malia
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

1994-1995

Oakridge Athletic Club
Betty Funk
Dr. Kathryn Scroggin
Virginia Seaton
Lauren Purcell
Patrick Madden
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

1995-1996

A New Technique
Jenny Fuller
Joseph Studer
Ted Enke
Mary Hartman
Joseph Huerta
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

1996-1997

Simi Valley Star
Phil and Nancy Briggs
Tim Piatt
Gayle Damrow
Carolyn Dyer
[/one_sixth][one_sixth_last]

1997-1998

Dave High Ink
Robert Goldsmith
Karyn Cryster
Roylan Harris
Nancy Trepanier
[/one_sixth_last][one_sixth]

1998-1999

Comcast Cablevision
Terry Webb
Rob Collins
Marianne Boerem
Brett Robinson
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

1999-2000

Dave High Ink
Shari Wohlstattar
Terri Dobbins
Barbara Black
Christel Iwohn
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2000-2001

Becky Wetzel
Lynda Modell
Patty Wolleck
Donna Baldwin
Dr. Gregg Hartman
Dr. Gregory Tchejeyan
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2001-2002

Lynn Friedman
Peggie Noisette
Linda Pistachio
Annette Morgan
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2002-2003

Robin Hunter
Kay Young
Julia Erwin
Trina Backos
DARE Program
[/one_sixth][one_sixth_last]

2003-2004

Dennis Rast
Nona Kissne
Carla Dickson
Sep Whaley
The Boeing Company
[/one_sixth_last][one_sixth]

2004-2005

Steve Pietrolungo
Sharon Stuart
Ellie Kieffer
Judy Barry
Troop Real Estate
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2005-2006

Beverley Radloff
Laurie Cariker
Cathy Munz
Steve Hayes
Regina Reed
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2006-2007

Nancy Mason
Aileen Archibald
Marsteen Kotrbe
Linda Perkins
Teri Brotherton
Caryl Van Arsdall
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2007-2008

Anthony Karch
Debbie Dillon
Jean Gagne
Carlotte Maciel
Liz Walbridge
Patricia Hauser
Phil, Mary and Krista McPherson
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2008-2009

Sharon Dawson Hardy
Mitch Schuster
Jorge & Cecilia Curiel
Debbie Goodnough
Vickie Garrison
Joy Barkyoumb
[/one_sixth][one_sixth_last]

2009-2010

Jody Melanson
Susan Selvaggio
Anita White
Sheldon Liebmann
Angela DeSantis
Diana Gonzalez
Alcoa Fastening Systems
[/one_sixth_last][one_sixth]

2010-2011

Mary Curtis
Corey Nordal
Robin McGowan
Stephanie Langlois
Allison Lipman
Elegant Gardens
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2011-2012

Diana Janke
Bonnie Graeve
Harrie Meijer
Mary Messenger
Linda Zulager
Jackie Hardie
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2012-2013

Deborah Salgado
Theresa Smyres
Barbara Troup
Sylvia Beltran
Kriss Corral
K & J Auto Exchange
Kevin Underwood – Underwood Insurance Group
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2013-2014

Thomas Buckle
Jennifer Healy
Barbara Reese
Robert Sherden
Mary Patch
Marilyn VanDyck
Lost Canyons Golf Club
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2014-2015

Dan Houghton
Melissa Alberton
Paul Schott
Cathy Perry
Annete Morgan
Dr. Kathryn Scroggin
[/one_sixth][one_sixth_last]

2015-2016

Jill Craft
Jim Jarrard
Kim Richins
Wendy Hunter
Ruth Jacob
Karen Simmons
[/one_sixth_last]
[one_sixth]

2016-2017

Maxine Fowles
Dianne Brunner
Starlie Espinoza
Christine O’Brien
Marcela Ponce
Mary Ann Fiore
Dr. Robin Hunter,
Waste Management
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2017-2018

Dr. Jason Peplinski
Robert Willging
Andrea Robinson
Lee Maisch
Sally Reimers
Susan Smith
Rachel Ford
Liz Hart
Studio Movie Grill
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2018-2019

Keith Derrick
Jennifer Christman
Rebecca Wagner
David Lopez
Ryanne Boerem
Paula Egermeier
Glen Becerra
Kathy Roth
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

2019-2020

Shawn Rumble
Jennifer Carpenter
Julie Orme
Colleen Conklin
Jim and Laurie Harrison
Jeanne Callan
[/one_sixth][one_sixth]

——————————————————————————————–

The six nomination categories are:

Management

Principals, Assistant Principals, Counselors, School Psychologists, District Administrators, etc.

Certificated

Teachers, Nurses, Speech Therapists, etc.

Classified

Accounting, Clerical/Secretarial, Custodial/Maintenance, Food Service, Instructional Aides, Playground Supervisors, Purchasing/Warehouse, Transportation, etc.

Volunteer

Individual Volunteer or Volunteer Members of School or Community Organizations

Special Education

Teachers or Para Educators that work with special education students

Lifetime Achievement Award

Individuals who are retiring or have an outstanding achievement