12th Annual Celebration of Education Gala - A Night at the Museum

More than 230 wonderful people attended our event – a night that was about making an investment in the students in Simi Valley! The money we raised supports our programs, which include grants to enhance curriculum, supplement programs, purchase materials and update technology; and scholarships for seniors at our Simi Valley public schools. Through our programs, we have seen many of our students’ lives changed for the better!

Our children thank everyone who supported this event.

Event Sponsors

Thank you to our sponsors below who understand that our programs directly benefit the thousands of students in Simi Valley that together, we are building futures by providing new resources and new opportunities. Working together we will continue to provide programs that enlighten, engage and inform students and enhance the educational environment for all K-12 students.

Enhancement Grant Supporters

$750

Dan and Corinna White

$500

Jean Amador, Phillip Belmonte, Daniel Callender of Nevers, Palazzo, Packard, Wildermuth and Wynner, PC, Gaylaird Christopher, Victor Muradian, Scott and Stephanie Blough

$250

Paul Dixon, Mike and Beth James, Vicki Johnson, Christopher Mankey, Jamie Markland and Alexandra Walker

$100

Corinne Costley, Jake and Stephen Finch, Lisa Hemenway, Bill and Kim Holden, Dan and Denise Houghton, Brian and Debbie Iverson, Bob and Nancy LaBelle, Wendy Mayea, Brian and Muriel Miller, Dr. Steve and Elizabeth Pietrolungo, Brian and Karen Ring, Harry and Marilyn VanDyck


Donors

Special thank you to all those who donated to our silent and live auctions, without their support our auctions would not exist. A special thank you to Dr. P. (Dr. Stephen Pietrolungo), for his auctioneering expertise and his art direction and training in making our fabulous centerpieces.

Assemblyman Dante Acosta, Eric Adler, Brenda Allison, Bill and Jean Amador, Apollo High School, Aquarius Casino Resort, Arroyo Elementary, Atherwood Elementary School Staff and PTA, Autry Museum of the West, Geoff and Dore Baker, Mary and Fabio Bandini, John Baracy, Battleship IOWA Museum – Pacific Battleship Center, Glen and Sally Becerra, Phillip Belmonte, Herschel and Laura Berger, Berylwood Elementary, Best Western Posada Royale Hotel and Suites, Big Springs Elementary Staff and PTA, Scott and Stephanie Blough, Michael Bower, Joel and Susan Bozarth, Max Burnside, Bradford Renaissance Portraits, Brent’s Deli Corporate Office, Jenny and Daniel Callender, Gary and Cathy Carlson, Amy Carrott, Alan Chen, LeeAndra and Dan Chergey, Gaylaird and Gayle Christopher, Neil and Shannon Churchill, CKO Boxing, Costco, Chris Coleman, Corinne and Dean Costley, Crestview Elementary Staff and PTA, Bill and Linda Daniels, Jorge and Marta De los Rios, Paul and Katrina Dixon, Jim Donnell, Don Laughlin’s Riverside Resort Hotel and Casino, Dutton Plumbing, Starlie and David Espinoza, Elite Building Materials, Elkins Ranch Company Golf Course, Elvenstar Farms, Eric Falconer, Jake and Stephen Finch, Mary Ann Fiore, Rachel Ford, Four Brix Winery, Garden Grove Elementary, Amy Ginnever, Sean and Jennifer Goldman, Paul and Debbie Goodnough, Meegan and John Hamilton, Hearst Castle and National Geographic Theater, Lisa Hemenway, Hillside Middle School, High Street Arts Center, Hollywood Wax Museum, William and Kim Holden, Dan and Denise Houghton, Thomas Hutchinson, Brian and Debbie Iverson, Island Packers, Michael and Elizabeth James, Vicki and Kirk Johnson, Breanne Jones, Kurt Jones, Justin Early Learners Academy, Katherine Elementary, Jabra and Lubna Kidess, Marc and Cindy Jacoby, Knolls Elementary Staff and PTA, Bob and Nancy LaBelle, Grace Leo, Leroy and Debbie Leyba, Norman and Jeannie Liss, David Livingstone, Sharon Lorkowski, Los Angeles Philharmonic Association, Los Angeles Rams, Madera Elementary Staff and PTA, Darrell and Carla Lowe, Eric and Shaye Lundstrom, Rick Maas, Christopher and Liz Mankey, Allan and Antoinette Mann, Wendy Mayea, Mike and Coleen McIntyre, Lulu Means, MelroseMac, Frances and Pieter Michielsen, Monte Vista School, Mountain View Elementary Staff and PTA, Brian and Muriel Miller, Victor Muradian, Natural History Museum/La Brea Tar Pits and Museum, Dave and Larane Nesbitt, Nevers, Palazzo, Packard, Wildermuth and Wynner Law, Bryn and Lacey Noe, Pacific Park, Park View Elementary, Frank and Carrol Parrish, Mary and Ivo Paseta, Jason Peplinski, Dr. Stephen Pietrolungo, Mary Platt, Platinum Sports Center, Marcela Ponce, Dr. Ron and Leslie Resnick, Reagan Library Foundation, Rocky Rhodes, Vince and Carol Richards, Brian and Karen Ring, Ripley’s Believe It or Not!, Ronald Reagan Library, Royal High School Staff and PTA, Rubio’s Restaurants, Santa Anita Park/Los Angeles Turf Club, Inc., Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Susana Elementary Staff and PTA, Santa Susana High School Staff and PTA, Michelle Scharf, Michelle Schwabe, Simi Valley High School Staff and PTA, Simi Valley Police Department, Simi Valley PTA/PTSA Council, Simi Valley Recycling Center, Simi Valley Unified School District, Simi Valley YMCA, Allan and Robin Simpson, Sinaloa Middle School, Six Flags Magic Mountain, Rod and Michelle Skidmore, Skirball Cultural Center, Dawn and Sean Smollen, Rick Soto, Stansport, STS education, Kathryn Stiles, Studio Movie Grill, Jeff Sweet, Mark and Sandy Swink, Sycamore Elementary Staff and PTA, The Best Little Hair House – Marissa Huecher, The Best Little Hair House – Celeste Johnston, The Best Little Hair House – Linda Prieto, The Best Little Hair House – Rochelle Riggs, The Best Little Hair House – Carolyn Neary, The World Famous Laugh Factory, Scott and Kristin Tignac, Township Elementary School Staff and PTA, Valley View Middle School Staff and PTA, Vista Elementary Staff and PTA, Vista Valencia Golf Course, Volutone, White Oak Elementary Staff and PTA, Wood Ranch Elementary Staff and PTA, Young Artists Ensemble, Steve and Laura Sojka, Kevin and Sandra Underwood, Harry and Marilyn VanDyck, Kathi Van Etten, Katie Varner, Alexandra Walker, Lisa Watson, Dan and Corinna White, Cynthia and Steve White, Ryan and Nicki Woods, Becky Wright, Hani and Martha Youssef, Celina Zacarias, and Mark and Linda Zeller

Entertainment


On behalf of the Gala Committee and entire Board of Directors we would like to extend a very special thank you to ALL of the students that graced us with results of their hard work. Our attendees of A Night at the Museum – Annual Celebration of Education Gala got to experience show stopping vocal acts from two elementary schools, all three middle schools, and all three High schools. If that wasn’t enough the Simi High School Jazz Ensemble provided Big band sounds during the Silent Auction. Below are videos of the vocal performances.

Simi High School Jazz Ensemble

Saxophones – Amelia Aboujawdah*, Kayli Velazquez, Christopher Effarah, Jake Gardhouse, Brian Mosqueda, Alexandra Baran, Nicholas Soloki
Trombones – Logan Miller*, Michael Ellerbe, Hannah Krieg, Max Kupinsky, Tyler Schwartz
Trumpets – David Hayden*, Jason Berreitter, Hayden Putnam, Jason Le, Alicia Schwartz, Riley Olsen
Rhythm Section – Michael Saturday*, Nico Pidal, James Litster, Kaitlyn Haeussler
Flute – William Bowen
Clarinet – Brandon Alipour


Vocal Entertainment

Valley View Middle School

Sara Darling – “This is Gospel” by Panic at the Disco


Hillside Middle School

Autumn Jessel and Jenna Youlio – “Imagine” by John Lennon


Mountain View Elementary

Kylie Sloman – “How far I’ll go” from Moana


Sinaloa Middle School

Victoria Echegaray-Parilli – “Read All About It” by Emeli Sande


Royal High School

Ally Arnold – “L-O-V-E” by Nat King Cole


Simi Valley High School

Caitlin McCree – “When we Were Young” by Adele


Atherwood Elementary

Lura James – “Don’t Rain on My Parade” from Funny Girl


Santa Susana High School
ABBE ROAD – “Circle of Life” from the “Lion King”

Soloist – Eric Bui, Nicholas Amato, Georgia Caines, Kendalynn DeVere, Andrezej Krassner-Cybulski, Sabrina May, Taylor Moreno, Alexandra Nicholas, Lillie Plaza, Mason Purece, Patrick Ramos, Olivia Vargas, Sean Weisman.


Photo Gallery